Privacy Policy of NiZ Cosmetic and Laser Clinic

At NiZ Cosmetic and Laser Clinic, we value your personal information and privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, handle, and share your personal information, as well as your rights to access and correct your information, and how to make privacy complaints.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Niz Cosmetic and Laser Clinic’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website https://www.nizclinics.com/ and other sites we own and operate.

NiZ Cosmetic and Laser Clinic Privacy Commitment:

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient/customer/ client information and to handling your personal information with utmost confidentiality and in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation). We recognize individuals’ right to control the handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, and how you may access and seek its correction. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be reflected in this document.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by NiZ cosmetic and Laser Clinic, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia, and its related entities.

Collection, Use and Disclose of Information

The information collected is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical / Skin / laser / cosmetic care treatment and manage our Skin Care / cosmetic / skin cancer practice.

We collect personal information directly from clients or potential clients when they complete and submit a client consent form to become a client of NiZ Cosmetic and Laser Clinic.

Personal information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to your, amongst other things

Name and Date of Birth
Personal and Emergency Contact Details
Bank account or Credit Card Details
Payment History
Treatment Details
Before and After Photographs
Medical Information (e.g. details of any allergies you may have).


This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records.

Wherever practical, we will collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers. The collection of information may be done over the phone or in writing, in person in our clinics or online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff. We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time when the service is provided.

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with our services and products. We may also use the information to contact you, for marketing purposes, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act.

Log data

Upon visiting our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Device data

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Legal bases for processing

We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We collect and process information about you only where we have legal basis for doing so.

Access to, and amendment of your personal information

You have the right to access personal information that we hold about you. To access your personal information, please contact us in writing via email at hello@nizclinics.com

You also have the right to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is correct, up-to-date and complete. If you would like to correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us in writing via email at hello@nizclinics.com

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers (if in digital format), including on servers located in the United States, India/Australia or in locked areas (if in hardcopy format). These servers and areas are all in controlled facilities.

Our employees and contractors are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We only permit authorised personnel to access your personal information, and your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We also destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it, when you withdraw your consent, or where we are no longer required by law to keep it, wherever possible.

Tracking Technologies – Cookies & Web Beacons

We use tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make it easier for you to use our website and services. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. These tracking technologies allow us to monitor our website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the website. It is possible to set your browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services we can provide to you via our website.

Questions and Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided below:

NIZ Cosmetic & Laser Clinic
2/2446 Gold Coast Hwy,
Mermaid Beach,
QLD 4218, Australia

hello@nizclinics.com

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

Changes and Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect from when the updated Privacy Policy is uploaded to our website.

Book a free consultation today

Our team of experienced professionals provides early diagnosis through skin inspections and excision, so you can get the care you need as quickly as possible. We advise you to read our Information Pages before proceeding to booking.

Book An Appointment